0151 374 0373

Get in touch 0151 374 0373

DK Building (Liverpool) Ltd. Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Daniel Kozinski
Address: Oriel House, 2-8 Oriel Road, Bootle, Liverpool L20 7EP
Phone Number: 0151 374 0373
E-mail: daniel@dkbuilding.co.uk
Website: www.dkbuilding.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity data may include your first name, last name, username, marital status, title.
  • Contact data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Marketing and communications data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
    • order our products or services;
    • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • fulfill our contractual obligations with you;
  • process and deliver our services including financial transactions;
  • We may share this information with subcontractors or other stakeholders when fulfilling our contractual obligations with you;

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Rose Campion on 0151 374 0373

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored online and we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it or, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at 0151 374 0373 or email rose@dkbuilding.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at 0151 374 0373 or email rose@dkbuilding.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

https://www.ico.org.uk